Privacy Policy

Zen Labs LLC (“us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your online and mobile privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Zen Labs LLC apps and website. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn what information we collect from you and how we use that information.

 

X-Mode Social, Inc.

California Users: If you are located in California, then under the CCPA, you have a right to opt-out of the sale of your information. To do this, please head over to X-Mode’s “Opt-out/Do Not Sell” Form.

X-Mode Social, Inc. may collect and pass to third parties precise geolocation information linked to your mobile device or advertising identifiers and may do when you use the app or when the app runs in the background on your device.  That information may be used by third parties to customize ads in this app or in other apps. X-Mode automatically collects usage information that does not identify an individual user (“Usage Data”). X-Mode uses this information to enhance the services we offer, provide targeted advertising, and to help us understand how people use the Services. Aggregated device data, including location and usage data, is also measured for the purposes of targeted advertising and market research by X-Mode Social, Inc. For further information, please see X-Mode’s Privacy Policy.  If you do not want this information to be linked to your device, you may go to your device settings and opt out of interest-based or personalized advertising (iOS: Settings → General → Privacy → Advertising →Limit Ad-Tracking;  Android: Settings → Google → Ads → Opt out of Ads Personalization). You may also prevent location from being collected by this or other apps through your location permission settings.

ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENT’S PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides certain rights to residents of California. This section of the Privacy Policy applies if you are a natural person who is a resident of California (“California Consumer”) and uses our Services. This Addendum supplements the information in the Privacy Policy. However, this Addendum is intended solely for, and is applicable only as to, California Consumers: if you are not a California Consumer (or a resident of California), this does not apply to you and you should not rely on it.

In the below tables and sections, we describe (as required by the CCPA):

  1. The Categories of Personal Information we Collect, Use, and Share with Third Parties
  2. Our Business Purposes for Collecting and Sharing Personal Information
  3. Your California Privacy Rights and Choices (Section 3)
    1. Right to Opt-out of the sale of your personal information
    2. Right to request Deletion of your personal information
    3. Right to request Access to your personal information
    4. Exercising Your Rights & Submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request
    5. Right to Nondiscrimination
    6. Information about Persons Under 16 Years of Age
    7. Authorized Agents

The following sets forth the categories of information we collect and purposes for which we may use California Consumers’ personal information:

    1. OUR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
      • Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect about you the categories of information summarized in the table below. The following tables describe:
        1. Our Collection of Personal Information: the types of Personal Information that we collect and the types of sources we collect it from. “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.
        2. Our Collection of Personal Information: the types of recipients and/or Third Parties to whom we disclose or sell Personal Information and have disclosed or sold Personal Information to within the past 12 months.
        3. Our Business Purposes: our business purposes for (a) collecting and (b) sharing Personal Information, which are generally the same.

All of the information below is subject to your Right to Access:

Category: Identifiers (e.g., online identifiers; IP address; mobile ad identifiers, other online or advertising platform identifiers)We Currently Collect/Use this Category of Personal Information: YES The Sources we collect this Category of Personal Information from:

    • Data analystics providers and data compilers
    • Third party mobile applications and websites
    • Customer Categories

We Have “Sold” this Category of Personal Information in the Past 12 Months: YES This Category of Personal Information was shared with the following Categories of Third Parties for Business Purpose(s):

  • Data analystics providers and data compilers
  • Third party mobile applications and websites
  • Customer Categories

We also may share any of the personal information we collect as follows:

  • Sharing for Legal Purposes: In addition, we may share personal information with third parties in order to: (a) comply with an official legal process or a regulatory investigation (e.g. a subpoena or court order); (b) enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; and/or (d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our platform, our customers, our agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public. We likewise may provide information to other companies and organizations (including law enforcement) for fraud protection, and spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.
  • Sharing In Event of a Corporate Transaction: We may also share personal information in the event of a major corporate transaction, including for example a merger, investment, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, or sale of some or all of our assets, or for purposes of due diligence connected with any such transaction.
  • Sharing With Service Providers: We share any personal information we collect with our service providers, which may include (for instance) providers involved in tech or customer support, operations, web or data hosting, billing, accounting, security, marketing, data management, validation, enhancement or hygiene, or otherwise assisting us to provide, develop, maintain and improve our services.
  • Sharing of Aggregate Information: We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors, in our discretion.
Sense360

For users in North America, some of Zen Labs LLC’s apps may share your device’s precise geolocation and other details about your device (like hardware characteristics, a variety of sensor data, and a list of installed third-party applications) with our partner Sense360 on an ongoing basis, including when the apps are closed. This information is sent with the device’s advertising identifier or another unique device-specific code. Sense360 may use all of this information for market research and other research regarding aggregated patterns, and as further described in its Privacy Policy, which has more detail on the entire process. For example, Sense360 analyzes restaurant visit trends to help their clients create new food and coupon offerings to better serve customers’ needs. You can use your device settings to (i) disable or limit precise geolocation collection for the entire device or particular apps, which may affect the functionality of certain app features and/or (ii) disable or limit use of the advertising identifier (which will block that identifier’s transmission to Sense360).


X-Mode’s Trusted Partners